Streaming Services Compared: Plans, Costs, Bandwidth

This overview puts streaming services side by side using what their official pages state: plans, ads, picture quality, simultaneous streams and downloads. Every row carries its source and retrieval date. Prices change often; the service's own website is always authoritative.

Streaming services and IPTV players are different things. A service delivers content under its own subscription; an IPTV player plays your own playlists or Xtream access and does not play a service's content. The IPTV comparison explains the difference, and Is IPTV legal covers the legal basics.

The speed test shows whether your connection is enough for Full HD or 4K; the bandwidth calculator works out the need for several streams.

Netflix

10.99 EUR · Advertising: no · 4K (Ultra HD) with HDR

Disney+

6.99 EUR · Advertising: yes · 4K UHD

Apple TV

9.99 EUR · Advertising: no · 4K HDR on Apple TV 4K

WOW

5.98 EUR · Advertising: unclear · 1080p (Full HD), not on mobile devices

Amazon Prime Video

8.99 EUR · Advertising: yes, films and series with adverts · not documented

Joyn

6.99 EUR · Advertising: few advertising breaks · many titles in HD

MagentaTV

11.00 EUR · Advertising: not documented · not documented

DAZN

9.99 EUR · Advertising: not documented · not documented

RTL+

9.99 EUR · Advertising: yes · HD

ServiceEntry priceAd-free fromMax. qualityStreamsDownloadsRetrieved
Netflix10.99 EUR10.99 EUR4K (Ultra HD) with HDR41 device at a time; 2 devices at a time; 6 devices at a time11 Oct 2026
Disney+6.99 EUR10.99 EUR4K UHD4—11 Oct 2026
Apple TV9.99 EUR9.99 EUR4K HDR on Apple TV 4K—yes, download content and watch offline11 Oct 2026
WOW5.98 EUR—1080p (Full HD), not on mobile devices2yes, on all mobile devices11 Oct 2026
Amazon Prime Video8.99 EUR———yes, in the Prime Video app on iPad, Fire tablet or Android device11 Oct 2026
Joyn6.99 EUR—many titles in HD—Download multiple titles11 Oct 2026
MagentaTV11.00 EUR————11 Oct 2026
DAZN9.99 EUR————11 Oct 2026
RTL+9.99 EUR12.99 EURHD2Video downloads included in the package11 Oct 2026

Entry price: lowest monthly price stated by the service; promotions and contract terms are listed with each service's plans.

Bandwidth

Dienst / ServiceHDFull HD4K
Netflix———
Disney+———
Apple TV———
WOW—12 Mbit/s—
Amazon Prime Video———
Joyn———
MagentaTV———
DAZN———
RTL+———

Methodology: official pricing and help pages, retrieval date for each row. No affiliate links, no commission. Methodology

FAQ

Where does the information come from?

From the official pricing, help and offer pages of the services. Source and retrieval date appear on each plan row.

Are there affiliate links or paid placements?

No. The site has no affiliate links, no commissions and no paid placements, and the order of the services is not a ranking.

Why is information missing for some services?

We do not enter what the official pages do not state clearly. Such fields show a dash instead of an estimate.

Can I watch streaming services in an IPTV player?

No. An IPTV player plays your own playlists or Xtream access. A streaming service's content plays in the service's own app or browser.

As of: 11 Oct 2026. Prices may change; the service website is authoritative. Trademarks belong to their respective owners.

Player, source or streaming service?
As of: 2026-10-11 · Different roles, not a recommendation. A streaming subscription is not a M3U playlist. · Source: IPTV Player Forum · editorial explanation
Data and explanation as a table
Player, source or streaming service?
CategoryValue or explanation
PlayerPlays your own source
IPTV sourceProvides playlist and rights
Streaming serviceOwn app and catalogue
Bandwidth planning rules of thumb
As of: 2026-10-11 · Mbit/s per stream · rules of thumb · Planning examples, not a TELOS benchmark or universal minimum. Codec, source and peaks can change the requirement. · Source: IPTV Player Forum · bandwidth calculator
Data and explanation as a table
Bandwidth planning rules of thumb
CategoryValue or explanation
SD3
HD5
Full HD8
4K25